UNITED STATES
[…] (ii)       Each of Party B and Party A agrees and acknowledges that (i) the Transaction to be entered into pursuant to this Confirmation and the Supplemental Confirmation

 

17

 

 


relating to the Transaction will be entered into in reliance on the fact that this Confirmation and such Supplemental Confirmation form a single agreement between Party B and Party A, and Party A would not otherwise enter into the Transaction, (ii) this Confirmation, as supplemented by the Supplemental Confirmation, is a “qualified financial contract”, as such term is defined in Section 5-701(b)(2) of the General Obligations Law of New York (the “General Obligations Law”); (iii) the Supplemental Confirmation, regardless of whether such Supplemental Confirmation is transmitted electronically or otherwise, constitutes a “confirmation in writing sufficient to indicate that a contract has been made between the parties” hereto, as set forth in Section 5-701(b)(3)(b) of the General Obligations Law; and (iv) this Confirmation constitutes a prior “written contract”, as set forth in Section 5-701(b)(1)(b) of the General Obligations Law, and each party hereto intends and agrees to be bound by this Confirmation, as